Dr. Joel David Kochanski
Dr. Joel D. Kochanski
Last updated: Jan 4, 2023

Dr. Joel D. Kochanski

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 18 years
  • Graduation year: 2003
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1982874582

Dr. Joel D. Kochanski M.D.

Radiation Oncologist

He is located at 808 South James M Campbell Boulevard in Columbia, TN 38401. Can help patients with the following: Breast Cancer, Colon Cancer, Hodgkin's Disease, Liver Cancer, Salivary Gland Cancer, Testicular Cancer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1982874582. Appointment can be made via the phone number (407) 788-1906. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Joel David Kochanski, being an radiation oncologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Joel D. Kochanski.

  • Acoustic Neuroma
  • Anal Cancer
  • Bladder Cancer
  • Bone Cancer
  • Brain Cancer
  • Breast Cancer
  • Cancer
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Colon Cancer
  • Cushing's Syndrome
  • Hodgkin's Disease
  • Leukemia
  • Liver Cancer
  • Lung Cancer
  • MRI
  • Penis Cancer
  • Prostate Cancer
  • Salivary Gland Cancer
  • Sarcoma
  • Testicular Cancer
  • Vaginal Cancer

Procedures Performed by Dr. Joel D. Kochanski

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Joel D. Kochanski as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Alliant Health Plans, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Alliant Health Plans, Inc.
Alliant Health Plans, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
SoloCare Bronze EPO $8500 DED HSA 10004 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Exp Bronze EPO $9500 DED 10015 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Gold EPO $1500 DED 10010 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Silver EPO $5000 DED 10014 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Silver EPO $6500 DED 10013 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Exp Bronze EPO $7500 DED 10008 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Gold EPO $2000 DED 10006 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Platinum EPO $0 DED 10005 EPO · Platinum Preferred Accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Silver EPO $6000 DED 10007 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Ambetter of Tennessee

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter of Tennessee
Ambetter of Tennessee plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Elite Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

Network data as of Aug 25, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BlueCross B16S $50 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross G08S $30 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health ® (8 plan variants) EPO · Gold Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross S26S $40 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network S Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Joel D. Kochanski is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Joel D. Kochanski is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Radiation Oncology .

Bills through: Columbia Cancer Institue Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Genentech $27
Eisai $13

Other

Food and Beverage $41

Studies

Graduated in 2003

Additional Specialities

  • Specialist
  • Radiologist

Affiliated hospitals

MAURY REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1224 TROTWOOD AVE
COLUMBIA, 38401 TN
(931) 381-1111

Looking for more Radiation Oncologists?

Here are radiation oncologists in Tennessee you may want to explore.

Dr. Milad Baradaran Ghahfarokhi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2220 Pierce Avenue Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Quan Chen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5959 Park Avenue Memphis, 38119, TN
Dr. John A. Fincher
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Medical Park Boulevard Bristol, 37620, TN
Dr. Jonas Vytas Sidrys
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Medical Center Boulevard Cookeville, 38501, TN
Dr. Frank Charles Kimsey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 979 East 3rd Street Suite G15 Chattanooga, 37403, TN
Dr. Todd F. Stockstill
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1265 Union Avenue Memphis, 38104, TN
Dr. Jonathan Taylor Whaley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200 605 Glenwood Drive Chattanooga, 37404, TN
Dr. Corbin R. Johnson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3601 The Vanderbilt Clinic Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Donald Calvin Arwood
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 137 East Blount Avenue Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. David Perry Roberge
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 262 Danny Thomas Place Memphis, 38105, TN

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Joel David Kochanski affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Joel David Kochanski is affiliated with MAURY REGIONAL HOSPITAL.

What conditions does Dr. Joel David Kochanski treat?

Dr. Joel David Kochanski provides treatment for Breast Cancer, Colon Cancer, Hodgkin's Disease, Liver Cancer, Salivary Gland Cancer, Testicular Cancer. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Joel David Kochanski accept patients with Ambetter of Tennessee?

Yes, Dr. Joel David Kochanski is listed in-network for Ambetter of Tennessee through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Joel David Kochanski?

Dr. Joel David Kochanski's office is located at 808 South James M Campbell Boulevard in Columbia, TN 38401.